For centuries raspberry has been used as a remedy for diarrhea, the treatment of
nausea and vomiting (especially during pregnancy), to prevent miscarriage, and as an
astringent.
Raspberry leaves contain tannins, which have astringent properties and therefore
help with diarrhea, although the fresh raspberry fruit taken in large doses, can cause
diarrhea in those with sensitive stomachs. The Native Americans used it as an
astringent for cuts and bruises and to put on sore eyes.
Raspberry's most common and well known use is to aid during pregnancy. If drunk in
a tea, used as a syrup or mixed with wine vinegar it is a great remedy for nausea and
vomiting associated with morning sickness. Raspberry is benificial to women who
may have a history of miscarriages and before labour, it is used for an easy birth.
During nursing, it increases the amount of milk the mother produces.
In the seventeenth century, raspberry was used to remove tartar from the teeth by
many Europeans, although it was thought of as second in its ability to do this next
to the strawberry. In the 18th century its focus was changed, with a concentration
as a remedy for heart disease. An animal study showed its positive effect on the
reduction of blood sugar, glucose. This may be benificial in diabetes research.
Harvesting and Growing
Raspberry is perennial and can grow up to a ten foot bush. It is very hard to root and it is
advisable to contain them while growing them, as this is an intrusive plant. A shallow
amount of soil to plant in with plenty of room to grow. Place within this a 1/2 inch piece of
root. The plant prefers full sun and the fruits are ripe during summer. Keep the plant
fertilized and feel free to harvest the leaves at any time, unless you intuitively feel you
should not. My personal policy is to never take more than 1/3- especially if it is still small,
and always give something of yourself back to the plant. It's only fair. You could pull a hair
from your head, arm, leg, etc, give a nail clipping or a drop of your blood, you could simply
spit into it.
Magical Uses
The raspberry plant is considered feminine, its element is water and its powers are
protection and love. Raspberry is a love-inducing food, pregnant women should carry the
leaves loose or in a sachet so as not to have pregnancy or childbirth pains. The branches
are hung at the doors and windows of the house for protection. Be cardful, however, not to
keep it too close to the bed, being a pregnancy herb it is likely to promote fertility in the
bedroom.
How to Prepare
Tea: To treat diarrhea or pregnancy, make a tea with 1-2 teaspoons dried herb. Infuse in
one cup boiling water. Steep 10-15 minutes. Let it cool and enjoy. Cream can be added for
pregnancy relief.
Tincture: As a premade tincture take 1/2 -1 teaspoon up to three times a day.
Syrup: Cook seven parts fresh juice with 10 parts sugar until you reach desired
consistancy.
Vinegar: Mix 1 part raspberry syrup with 2 parts wine vinegar.
For infants, dilute tea for diarrhea. Start with a weak infusion to help prevent miscarriage.
The use of any drug during pregnancy has a risk of harming the fetus. Be sure to consult
with your doctor before ingesting. Even if you are not pregnant, always check with your
doctor before taking anything out of the ordinary. If it causes stomach discomfort use less
or stop using.
Rosemary
What an interesting herb to learn about!There is so much folklore surrounding rosemary! For instance,
rosemary just happens to be one of the oldest incenses! When a twig of rosemary is burned (you know-the
ones you lost trying to overwinter them!) it is said that it rids the place of negativity because of its cleansing
vibrations. It was burnt at shrines in Ancient Greece, and burned to drive away evil spirits and to drive away
illnesses. Place a fresh twig beneath your pillow to drive away nightmares, or lay it under your bed for a good
nights sleep. A necklace made from rosemary preserves your youth and is said that it is also grown to attract
elves.
The oil of rosemary is extrated by distilation by steam of the flower tops for the purer oil, and of the whole
plant for a poorer quality. Once you feel the rosemary plant, you can easily see where the oil comes from,
being you have this sticky stuff on your fingers! The constituents include cineole, camphor, and borneol as
the main componets. The flowers are small and blue, sometimes pink and white. The essential oil is blended
well with lavender, citronella, oregano, basil, peppermint, cedarwood, thyme, and cinnamon. The oil is used
for many things, including aromatherapy, which includes health care for acne, varicose veins, muscular
pain, asthma and broncitis, colds and flu, headaches and stress related disorders. It is used in the making of
soaps and perfumes, household sprays, cosmetics and alcoholic beverages. The plant itself is used in cooking
fish, chicken, lamb, veal, pork and game. It enhances the flavor of eggs and cheeses, vegetables, and when
added in a recipe with chives, thyme, parsley and bay- you have something very good to eat! I have induced
3-4 twigs of rosemary into lemonade for a delightful and refreshing drink!
The plant itself is very pretty in the herb garden-and most herb gardens have this plant in it! You can get
rosemary in a prostrate or creeping variety. The leaves look like a pine tree, with some rosemaries taking on
the odor of pine. You can start the plant by layering or cutting or from seed, however, that takes the longest.
Plant it in a well drained spot to keep it from root rotting. It is recommended to take 4" cuttings when
harvesting-which can be done anytime of the year.
Rue
Sometimes known as 'garden rue', and 'herb of grace', many people mainly grow it in their garden
because I think it is pretty! Considering that, I think where do I put it? I decided to plant it as the entry to my
miniature rose garden because it defers the little pesty visitors that like my roses! Keeping critters from
entering a dirt footed home was one of rue's basic jobs in olden times! It is known as a "strewing" herb. And
also known to be the inspiring plant for the suit of clubs in a playing deck of cards. It is also known as being a
witching herb, for it sends back any evil spells against you, and was your basic herb for protection.
The plant itself, or the one I grow: "Jackman's Blue", has small rounded-lobe, blue-green leaves. There is a
variegated variety called: "Variegata". I haven't seen this one in this area, however. It does have a small
greenish-yellow flower in the late summer-kind of looks like a small mini-daisy. It grows in full sun to part
shade. Most of the books will tell you full sun, however, I know it grows in part shade, and I prefer the part
shade for it doesn't flower so soon! The soil is not the best where I have some of my rue planted--alittle sandy
and dry, so I conclude it is not to picky where I plant it! Remember, though, it grows best when stolen!
You will find rue in some medicinal recipes, however, you will NEVER see me use it in medicinal or culinary
uses! It has an oil that in the heat of the day may cause, has caused, a rash on my skin! (Some people wear
gloves when handling rue.) The best time I pick it is in the morning before full heat of day. (The oils haven't
been released by the sun). So, why do I pick it if I'm not using it for medicinal or culinary uses? I love it dried
for flower arrangements and pressing for other craft items! It is a nice addition to nosegays or vase flowers.
Rue, when dried, does not usually cause any skin irritations. I use the newer starts from the plants for the
stem is not woody. The plant comes back every year by seed and it is a perennial. The second year, after it
starts to come back, you may have to trim it to shape it better. This is an excellent knot garden plant, and
grows to 1 1/2-3 feet tall. The more you clip rue, the fuller the plant will be. I will always have rue in my
garden!
Sage
It's that powdery stuff you sprinkle on your Thanksgiving turkey, right? Well, believe me, it's more than that!
While you are looking for it in your garden, you will be looking for a grayish green, growing 12"-30", blue
flowered, velvety-leafed plant (and that is if your are looking for the "regular" sage plant called: salvia
officianalis.) There are mant different "flavors" of sage including: one of my favorites for teas: pineapple sage.
There is Mexican bush sage which grows to four or so feet and has lavendar flowers. There is a golden sage, a
variegated sage--sometimes known as tri-colored sage, clary sage--which has lilac or pink flowers, and of
course, the well known purple sage, which is one of the first herbs grown in my garden. The purple sage
re-seeds itself, the "regular" sage comes back after winter, and so did my variegated and golden sage, but I
don't think it was suppose to. (It didn't this year.) Other than those few, the sage plant is not winter hardy.
The history of SAGE refers back to the ancients who say it will cure warts, epilepsy, measles, and worms. After
that time, it was mainly used for coughs, colds, and fevers, and as a basic tonic. These days, under scientific
studies, sage has been found to have voliatile oils and tannins which clears up perspiration. These oils have
antiseptic, astringent, and irritant properties, which makes this a good herb for treating sores and mouth
irritations. This is still listed in the currant British Herbal Pharmacopeia. It is said to keep the blood vessels
soft and supple, helping in the healing of bruises, blood circulation, and helps in dissolving blood
clots--keeping them from forming. A simple tea made from sage:
Steep 1 teaspoon leaves in 1/2 cup hot water. Take 1 cup per day, 1 tablespoon at a time.
When using essential oil of sage, know that it comes from the distillation of the partially dried leaves. This oil
blends well with rosemary, rosewood, lavendar, hyssop, lemon and other citrus oils for the making of some
wonderful perfumery!
The principal constituents are: Thujone (42%), cineol, borneol, caryophtllene, and other terpenes. It is
suggested not to take to much of sage at a time because of the thujone.
You will find the seeds germinate quickly, however, they do not store well. Sow in late spring and transplant
20 inches apart when seedlings are 3" tall. Prune back plants to keep them from becoming leggy, plus you get
more to harvest. Spider mites, spittlebugs and slugs like sage, along with the root rot and wilt. Keep the area
clean to help prevent these things from happening. When time to dry, you can bundle them and hang up-side
down (in a paper bag to keep dust off) and wait. The leaves are a bit thick and therefore takes more time for
this plant leaves to dry. After they are completely dried, you can crush the leaves, or pack them whole into
jars with an airtight lid. Fresh sage and dried sage have difinite different taste.
You can use the dried sage in potpourris, crafts, perfumes, soaps, flower arrangements, aftershaves, and
cooking. It can be planted with cabbage and carrots being it helps repel moths and flies. It attracts bees, and
beekeepers say it makes a wonderful flavored honey. So...you see, there is more to sage than you think! It is
written: Why should a man die, when he can go to his garden for sage?!"
Sallow (Goat Willow)
The Sallow,
or Goat Willow, is small, and though not as well know for its medicinal
value as its close relative the White Willow, helps with the same ailments.
The medicinal Willows have been well known for thousands of years for their
healing value. The very popular pain reliever Asprin(copyrighted) is a
derivitive of the White Willow. The active ingredient in the formerly noted
pain reliever is Salicylic Acid. This is also found in the human body after
having ingested any of the medicinal Willows. The Willow's active ingredient
is called Salicin, which is what is converted to Salicylic Acid when taken
inwardly. Though lesser known, the Sallow has all of the same healing properties
as the White.
Dosage and Medicinal Value
The medicinal Willows have been known to reduce inflamation,
to treat articular rheumatism, help with internal bleeding, and are also
good for heartburn and stomach problems. They help with headaches, minor
aches and pains, as well as arthritis. The Sallow has all of the same healing
properties of its relative, the White, but it has been know to do some
others as well. This type of Willow can also be used for indigestion, whooping
cough, catarrh, as well as an antiseptic.The medicinal part of the Willow tree is the bark.There
are a few different ways to prepare it. First, it is best to collect the
bark in Springtime. One preparation option would be to boil the bark for
at least 20 minutes, then either take internally or as a poultice. A decoction
can be made by soaking up to three teaspoons of bark in one cup of cold
water for up to five hours, and then boil down to a potent formula. To
intake this you should take one cup unsweetend, no more than one a day.
A decoction of Willow can be used to help with mouth problems, ie. you
can gargle with it to help with inflamations of the gums and tonsils. A
decoction can also be used externally for sores, burns, and cuts. To make
a cold extract, soak one teaspoon of bark in one cup of cold water for
up to ten hours and strain. You can make a powder by taking one to one
and one-half teaspoons, three times a day. Everything I've read about intaking
a hot Willow drink says that it is important that it is taken in large
gulps, not small sips.
You can also donate to help us to continue to provide our services Thanks for your support.
Clicking on these ads helps provide funds and scholarships to poor students at Pongyang Elementary School in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The children there thank you for your support. And so does AsiaRecipe.com...
We know banners can be annoying at times, but we hope you will appreciate the good your support does. Thanks for your patience.